Privacy policy and the use of cookies in the Online Store www.sigern.pl

General information

This document defines the rules of the Privacy Policy in the Online Store (hereinafter referred to as the “Online Store”). The administrator of the Online Store is FIRMA PRODUKCYJNO-HANDLOWO-USŁUGOWA SIGERN WOJCIECH FAŁOWSKI SPÓŁKA KOMANDYTOWA with its seat in Wielopole, Wielopole 86, 33-311 Wielogłowy, registered at the National Court Register by the District Court for Krakow-Śródmieście in Krakow, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register under KRS number: 0000474793, NIP: 7343052299, REGON: 492946256.

The wording used in capital letters has the meaning given to it in the terms and conditions of this Online Store.

Personal data collected by the Administrator of the Online Store is processed in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (OJ EU L 119, p. 1), hereinafter: GDPR.

The Administrator of the Online Store makes special efforts to protect the privacy and information provided to them regarding the Customers of the Online Store. The Administrator selects and applies appropriate technical measures with due diligence, including those of a programming and organisational nature, ensuring the protection of the processed data, in particular they protect the data against unauthorised access, disclosure, loss and destruction, unauthorised modification, as well as against its processing in breach of the applicable laws.

The addressee of the Services available on the website (in particular the possibility of placing an Order in the Store) are not persons under 16 years of age. The personal data controller does not provide for the deliberate collection of data on persons under 16 years of age.

Personal data

Personal Data Controller

The Controller of your personal data is:

FIRMA PRODUKCYJNO-HANDLOWO-USŁUGOWA SIGERN WOJCIECH FAŁOWSKI SPÓŁKA KOMANDYTOWA with its seat in Wielopole

Wielopole 86, 33-311 Wielogłowy

In matters regarding your personal data, you can contact the Personal Data Controller by:

  • e-mail: adriana@sigern.pl, iwona@sigern.pl, katarzyna@sigern.pl, poczta@sigern.pl;

  • traditional post: Wielopole 86, 33-311 Wielogłowy;

  • phone: +48 608 580 403.

Purposes and legal grounds for the processing of personal data

The personal data controller processes your personal data for the following purposes and within the following scope:

  • in order to take action before concluding the contract at your request (e.g. creating an account), i.e. data provided in the registration form in the Online Store, i.e. e-mail address and established password, gender; if the Account is registered via an external authentication service (e.g. Google+, Facebook), we collect your full name, and if you register when purchasing the Goods, we collect your full name and data provided for the purpose of the fulfilment of the order, such as the shipping address; in order to provide Services that require an Account, such as: keeping an order history, informing about the status of the order, we process your data provided in the Account and when purchasing Goods;

  • in order to provide Services that do not require the creation of an Account and the purchase of Goods, i.e. browsing the websites of the Online Store, we process personal data regarding your activity in the Online Store, i.e. data on the Goods you browse, data on your device’s session, operating system, browser, location and a unique ID, IP address;

  • in order to execute the contract for the sale of Goods (e.g. delivery of ordered Goods), we process personal data provided by you when purchasing the Goods, such as full name, e-mail address, telephone number, address details, payment details, and if you make a purchase via the Account, additionally the established password;

  • for purposes of statistics on the use of individual functionalities available in the Online Store, to facilitate the use of the Online Store and ensure IT security of the Online Store, we process personal data regarding your activity in the Online Store and the amount of time spent on each of the subpages in the Online Store, your search history, location , IP address, device ID, data regarding your web browser and operating system;

  • in order to establish, investigate and enforce claims and defend against claims in court proceedings and other enforcement authorities, we may process your personal data provided when purchasing the Goods or setting up an Account and other data necessary to prove the existence of a claim or which result from a legal requirement, court order or other legal procedure;

  • in order to deal with complaints and requests and to answer customer questions, we process the personal data provided by you in the contact form, complaints and requests, or in order to answer questions contained in a different form and some personal data provided by you in the Account, as well as data on the order of the Goods and other Services we provide that are the cause of the complaint or request, as well as data contained in the documents attached to the complaint or request;

  • for the purpose of marketing our Goods and Services as well as that of our customers and partners, including remarketing, for this purpose we process the personal data provided by you when creating the Account and its update, data on your activity in the Online Store, including orders that are registered and stored via cookies, in particular order history, search history, clicks in the Online Store, login and registration dates, history and your activity related to our communication with you. In the case of remarketing, we use data about your activity in order to reach you with our marketing messages outside the Online Store and for this purpose we use the services of external suppliers. These services consist in displaying our messages on websites other than the Online Store. Details on this subject can be found in the provisions regarding cookies;

  • in order to organise contests and loyalty programmes, i.e. notifications about accumulated points, notifications about winning and advertising our offer, we use your personal data provided in the Account and when registering for a competition or loyalty programme. Detailed information on this subject is provided each time in the terms of participation of a given competition or loyalty programme;

  • in order to research the market and opinions by us or our partners, i.e. information about the order, your data provided in the Account or when purchasing the Goods, e-mail address. The data collected as part of market research and opinion polling is not used by us for advertising purposes. Detailed instructions are provided in the information about the survey or in the place where you enter your data.

Categories of relevant personal data

The personal data controller processes the following categories of relevant personal data:

  • contact details;

  • data on activity in the Online Store;

  • data regarding orders in the Online Store;

  • data on complaints and requests;

  • data on marketing services.

Voluntary provision of personal data

Providing the required personal data by you is voluntary and is a condition for the provision of services by the Personal Data Controller via the Online Store.

Time of data processing

Personal data will be processed for the period necessary to perform orders, services, marketing activities and other services performed for the Customer. Personal data will be deleted in the following cases:

  • when the data subject asks for its removal or withdraws the consent granted;

  • when the data subject does not take action for over 10 years (inactive contact);

  • after receiving information that the stored data is out of date or inaccurate.

Some data in the scope of: e-mail address, full name, may be stored for the following 3 years for evidence purposes, considering complaints and claims related to the services provided through the Online Store – this data will not be used for marketing purposes.

Data on orders for Goods and paid services, contests and loyalty programmes will be stored for a period of 5 years from the date of order delivery.

We store data on Customers who are not logged in for a period of time corresponding to the life cycle of cookies stored on devices or until they are deleted on the Customer’s device by the Customer.

Your personal data regarding preferences, behaviours and selection of marketing content may be used as a basis for making automated decisions to determine the sales opportunities of the Online Store.

Recipients of personal data

We provide your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • state authorities, e.g. the prosecutor’s office, the Police, the Polish Data Protection Commissioner, the President of the Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection, if they ask us for it,

    • service providers that we use to run the Online Store, e.g. to fulfil an order. Depending on contractual arrangements and circumstances, these entities act on our behalf or independently define the purposes and methods of their processing, the list of suppliers can be found on the website of our Online Store at the following address: https://sigern.pl

List of service providers that we use to run the Online Store

ENTITY

PURPOSE

Operator DPD sp. z o.o. with its seat in Warsaw

Order fulfilment

FedEx Express Polska sp. z o.o. with its seat in Warsaw

Order fulfilment

Sendit S.A. with its seat in Poznań

Order fulfilment

Jas – FBG S.A.

Order fulfilment

Krajowy Integrator Płatności S.A. with its seat in Poznań (tpay)

Payment processing

Google Inc. (Google Cloud, Google Analytics, Google Analytics 360, Fabric Software) based in the USA

Measuring website traffic, reporting application errors, creating statistics

Google Inc. based in the USA

Determining Customer profiles –

Google AdSense and Google Adwords

Google Inc. based in the USA

Analysing customer activity

Google Ireland Ltd (Google Adwords, Double Click Manager, Double Click Search, Remarketing Service, Firebase) based in Ireland

Measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, managing advertising campaigns

 

Rights of the data subject

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;

  • request the rectification of your personal data;

  • request the deletion of your personal data;

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data;

  • object to the processing of personal data;

  • request the transfer of your personal data;

The personal data controller shall, without undue delay – and in any case within one month of receiving your request – provide you with information on the action taken in response to your request. If necessary, the monthly period may be extended by a further two months due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests.

In any case, the Personal Data Controller will inform you about such an extension within one month of receiving the request, stating the reasons for the delay.

The right to access personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR)

You have the right to obtain information from the Personal Data Controller whether your personal data is being processed.

If the Controller processes your personal data, you have the right to:

  • access your personal data;

  • obtain information about the purposes of processing, categories of personal data processed, about the recipients or categories of recipients of this data, the planned period of storage of your data or the criteria for determining this period, about your rights under the GDPR and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, about the source of this data, about automated decision-making, including profiling, and about the security measures used in connection with the transfer of such data outside the European Union;

  • obtain a copy of your personal data. 

If you wish to request access to your personal data, please send your request to katarzyna@sigern.pl.

The right to rectify personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR)

If your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to request that the Controller immediately correct your personal data.

You also have the right to request that the Controller supplement your personal data.

If you wish to have your personal data corrected or supplemented, please send your request to katarzyna@sigern.pl.

If you have registered in the Online Store, you can correct and complete your personal data yourself after logging in to the Online Store.

The right to delete personal data, “The right to be forgotten” (Article 17 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request that the Personal Data Controller delete your personal data if:

  • your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;

  • you have withdrawn your specific consent to the extent that your personal data was processed based on your consent;

  • your personal data has been processed unlawfully;

  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, to the extent to which the processing of personal data is related to direct marketing;

  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data in connection with the processing necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest or the processing necessary for purposes arising from the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller of personal data or a third party.

Despite submitting a request to delete personal data, the Personal Data Controller may process your data further in order to establish, assert or defend claims about which you will be informed.

If you wish to request the deletion of your personal data, please send your request to katarzyna@sigern.pl.

The right to submit a request to limit the processing of personal data (Article 18 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted if:

  • you question the correctness of your personal data – the Personal Data Controller will limit the processing of your personal data for a period allowing for the verification of the correctness of this data

  • the processing of your data is unlawful, and instead of deleting personal data, you request the restriction of the processing of your personal data;

  • your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes of processing, but is needed to establish, pursue or defend your claims;

  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data – until it is determined whether the legitimate interests of the Personal Data Controller override the grounds indicated in your objection.

If you wish to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, please send your request to katarzyna@sigern.pl.

The right to object to the processing of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, including profiling, in connection with:

  • processing necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest or processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller of personal data or a third party;

  • processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, please send your request to katarzyna@sigern.pl.

The right to request the transfer of personal data (Article 20 of the GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data from the Controller in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and send it to another personal data controller.

You can also request that the Personal Data Controller send your personal data directly to another controller (if this is technically possible).

If you wish to request the transfer of your personal data, please send your request to katarzyna@sigern.pl.

The right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, please send your request to the address katarzyna@sigern.pl or use the appropriate functionality in your Account.

Complaint to the supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

In Poland, the supervisory body within the meaning of the GDPR is the Polish Data Protection Commissioner (PUODO).

Cookies

General information

When browsing the websites of the Online Store, cookies are used, hereinafter referred to as Cookies, i.e. small pieces of textual information that are stored on your end device in connection with the use of the Online Store. Their use is aimed at the correct operation of the Online Store websites.

These files allow you to identify the software used by you and customise the Online Store to your individual needs.

Cookies usually contain the name of the domain they come from, their storage time on the device and the assigned value.

Security

The cookies we use are safe for your devices. In particular, it is not possible for viruses or other unwanted software or malware to get into your devices through cookies.

Types of cookies

We use two types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these are stored on your device and remain there until the end of the browser session. The saved information is then permanently deleted from the memory of your device. The mechanism of session cookies does not allow the collection of any personal data or any confidential information from your device.

  • Persistent cookies: these are stored on your device and remain there until they are deleted. Ending a browser session or turning off the device does not delete them from your device. The mechanism of persistent cookies does not allow the collection of any personal data or any confidential information from your device.

Purposes

We also use third party cookies for the following purposes:

  • configuration of the Online Store;

  • presentation of the Certificate of Conformity via the website solidnyregulamin.pl, the administrator of which is GP Kancelaria Poniatowska-Maj Strzelec-Gwóźdź sp. p. with its seat in Krakow, the Privacy Policy is available at the following address: – http://solidnyregulamin.pl/polityka-prywatnosci/;

  • creating statistics that help understand how the Online Store Customers use the websites, which enables the improvement of their structure and content through Google Analytics analytical tools, the administrator of which is Google Inc based in the USA, Google’s privacy policy is available under the following addresses: http://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies/privacy/, http://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies/privacy/partners/;

  • determining the Customer’s profile in order to display tailored materials in advertising networks, using the Google AdSense online advertising tool, the administrator of which is Google Inc. based in the USA, the Google Privacy Policy is available at the following addresses: http://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies/privacy/, http://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies/privacy/partners/.

  • determining the Customer’s profile in order to display tailored materials in advertising networks, using the Google Adwords online advertising tool, the administrator of which is Google Inc. based in the USA, the Google Privacy Policy is available at the following addresses: http://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies/privacy/, http://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies/privacy/partners/.

  • popularising the Online Store using the Facebook.com social network, the administrator of which is Facebook Inc. based in the USA or Facebook Ireland based in Ireland, the Facebook Privacy Policy is available at the following address: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/.

To learn the rules of using Cookies, we recommend that you read the privacy policies of the above-mentioned companies.

Cookies may be used by advertising networks, in particular the Google network, to display advertisements tailored to your preferences. Information about how you navigate on the web or when you use the website may be saved for this purpose.

To view and edit information about your preferences collected by the Google advertising network, you can use the tool available at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

By using the web browser settings or by using the service configuration, you can change your Cookie settings at any time, specifying the conditions for their storage and access to your device. You can change these settings so as to block the automatic handling of cookies in your web browser settings or to be informed about them each time they are stored on your device. Detailed information on the possibilities and methods of handling cookies is available in the settings of your software (web browser).